ADBIS'96 CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Sept 10

9:30 - 10:00 Workshop Chairman's Opening Address

10:00 - 11:00 Keynote Speech

Won Kim (UniSQL Inc., ACM SIGMOD Chair)
Database Challenges beyond Object-Relational Technology

11:00-12:30 Session 1: Models

F. Matthes, R. Muller, and J.W. Schmidt.
Towards a Unified Model of Untyped Object Stores: Experience with the Tycoon Store Protocol.

Klaus Berg and Leonid Kalinichenko
Modeling Facilities for the Component-based Software Development Method

David W. Embley, Stephen W. Liddle, Yiu-Kai Ng
On Harmonically Combining Active, Object-Oriented, and Deductive Databases

12:30 - 13:00 Coffee

13:00 - 14:30 Schema Evolution

Stephane Demphlous
Databases Evolution: A Metaobject Approach

C. Urtado and C. Oussalah
Semantic Rules to Propagate Versions in Object-Oriented Databases

14:30 - 15:30 Lunch

15:30 - 17:00 Information system design

Margita Altus
User Modelling for Conceptual Database Design Based on an Extended Entity Relationship Model: A Preliminary Study

I. A. Basarab, B. V. Gubsky, N. S. Nikitchenko
Declarative Languages of Composition Database Development Method

Y. Amghar and M. Meziane
Designing Databases using the Activity Paradigm

poster: Odrova A.N.
Implementing the Object Oriented Application

17:00 - 17:30 Coffee

17:30 - 19:00 Logic and Databases

V.E.Wolfengagen
Objects and their Computational Framework

Stefan Brass
SLDMagic - An Improved Magic Set Technique

Juergen Kalinski
Disjunctive Rules, Maybe Tuples and Null Values: Logic Programs with Incomplete Information

poster: N.E. Emelyanov, A.V. Solovyev, I.V. Schelkacheva
Classification of Structured Data Representations

poster: Philippov V. A., Tschukin B. A.
Postrelational Data Model

Sept 11

9:30 - 11:00 Data Warehousing and Migration

Sofien Gannouni, Emmanuel Gleizer
Incremental View Maintenance For Data Warehousing

K. Menhoudj, M. Ou-Halima
Migrating Data-Oriented Applications to a Relational Database Management System

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee

11:30 - 13:30 Transactions and Workflows

Silvio Salza, Antonio Massari and Massimiliano Bruno
A Distributed Architecture for Integrated Access to Legacy Database Systems

G. Kappel, S. Rausch-Schott, W. Retschitzegger
A Transaction Model For Handling Composite Events

Ahmad R. Hadaegh Ken Barker
Value-serializability and an Architecture for Managing Transactions in Multiversion Objectbase Systems

Vadim Doubrovski
Key Integrity for Cooperative Database Environments with Stationary and Mobile Hosts

poster: S.A. Kastanoff, V.V.Zhelyazko, S.V. Zikov
Designing Information Processing Systems for Workflow Automation

poster: Ekaterina Pavlova
An Optimistic Concurrency Control Algorithm for Real-Time Databases with Nested Transactions

13:30 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 16:00 Query optimization and processing

Yigit Kulabacs and Ozgur Ulusoy
Heuristic Algorithms for Inter-Query Scheduling in Database Systems

N. Biscondi, L. Brunie, A. Flory
Parallel Databases: Structured Query Optimization

Estrella Pulido
STARBASE: a deductive system based on chart parsing

poster: Igor Nekrestyanov
Evaluation of Update Operation Cost for Access Support Relations

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee

16:30 - 18:00 Object-Oriented Design

Leonid A. Kalinichenko
Type Associations Identified to Support Information Resource Reuse in Megaprogramming

Dmitry O. Briukhov
Interfacing of Object Analysis and Design Methods with the Method for Interoperable Information Systems Design

Parfenov Yu. Yu., Barabash R.K.
Object-oriented design of system for supporting office management

poster: L.Yu.Ismailova, K.E. Zinchenko
Object-Oriented Tools for Advanced Applications

poster: A. Gavrilov
New Developers Tools for the CAD Information Systems Design

Sept 12

9:30 - 13:00 Tutorial

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 16:00 Text retrieval and active DB

Maxim Martynov, Boris Novikov
An Indexing Algorithm for Text Retrieval

D. Dervos P. Linardis Y. Manolopoulos
Perfect Encoding: a Signature Method for Text Retrieval

Ian S. Thomas, Andrew C. Jones
Extending the Gemstone Smalltalk Interface Debugger to cope with Active Database Components

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee

16:30 - 18:00 Databases on the Web I

Peter Kutschera
MediaStore: A World Wide Web Access to Multimedia Database Systems

Trushkin S.A. Andernach H. Micol A. Gubanov A.G. Giovannini G.
Verkhodanov O. Titov V.B. Chernenkov V.N. Bursov N.N. Reshetnikov V.
The First Publicly Accessible Database ot Radio Sources: an INTAS-RFBR Project

Litvinenko E.I.
Hypertext Infosystem for Pulsed Neutron Sources and Scientific Investigations Based on these Sources.

Sept 13

9:30 - 11:00 Databases on the Web II

rfbr36
S. I. Alekhin, V. V. Ezhela, B. B. Filimonov, S. B. Lugovsky, A. S. Nikolaev, B. V. Polishchuk,
S. R. Slabospitsky, S. I. Striganov, Y. G. Stroganov
COMPAS Project at IHEP. History, Current State, Plans for the Future.

V.E.Abramov-Maksimov, V.M.Bogod, A.N.Korzhavin, L.V.Opeikina, V.A.Shatilov
Software for Management of a Database of Solar Observations on the Radio Telescope RATAN-600

A.E.Avramenko, R.R.Akhmetov, A.S.Gryasnov, O.V.Doroshenko, Yu.P.Ilyasov, V.A.Potapov, A.E.Rodin
Supplement for Pulsar Timing and VLBI in Astronomy and Fundamental Metrology

Emelyanov N.E., Muhanov I.V., Tishchenko V.A.
Web-Server on the Basis of NIKA DBMS

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee

11:30 - 13:00 RFBR session I

B. Novikov
Programme Committee Report

Smirnov I.S., Lobanov A.L., Alimov A.F., Dianov M.B., Sokolov E.P., S.G. Medvedev
Development of Information Retrieval System ZOOINT for Zoology

M.Yu.Zakharov, E.A.Loupian, A.A.Mazurov, R.R.Nazirov, E.V.Flitman
Information System for On-Line Access to Satellite Data.

P.P.Firstov, Yu.A.Filippov
A System to Store the Records of Wave Disturbances in the Atmosphere Caused by Volcanic Eruptions

I.M.Bockstein, N.S.Merzlyakov, B.M.Miller, L.I.Rubanov
Development of an Archive Image Database within the Framework of Modern Technologies of Image Processing and Storage

Boris R. Gelchiski, Alexei S. Bushuev, Dmitry V. Latukhin, Valery P. Beskachko
Information and Research System on Physical-Chemical Properties of Metals on the Basis of Packages of Applied Programs and Database

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 16:00 RFBR session II

L.M. Kitaev, A.N. Krenke, E.A.Barabanova
Generation and Application of Snow Cover Information System on a Continental Scale

V.F.Levchenko, I.I.Evdokimov, Z.M.Grishman, O.A.Snetkova
The Databases on the Ecological Conditions of the East Part of the Finnish Gulf (St.Petersburg Region), Internet Access to them and Disseminating of the Data

poster: E.S.Vasiayeva, N.S.Vasiayeva, V.V.Nickolayev
Logic-based information system for processing of archaeological materials

Discussion

Supported by Synthesis Group